Privacy Statement

Home / Privacy Statement

This website is designed and maintained on behalf of Ammeon Limited. When we talk about “Ammeon” or “us” or “we” in this statement, we are talking about Ammeon Limited, and its subsidiaries. Ammeon respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website – www.ammeon.com. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of any external websites linked from the www.ammeon.com website. If you disagree with any part of this Privacy Statement, please do not use our website.

1. Types of information collected

We may retain two types of information:

Personal Data

This means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

2. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • to contact you if required to respond to any communications you might send to us, for example to book an Ammeon Training Course;
  • to add you to our mailing list;
  • to contact selected Ammeon staff that you have requested to be contacted on your behalf;
  • for recruitment purposes
  • to be used in statistical reporting regarding our web activities

3. When you use Ammeon Wi-Fi we may collect data about:

  • your device;
  • the volume of data which you use;
  • the websites and applications which you access; and
  • your usage by access time, frequency and location.

We will use the data we collect when you use Ammeon Wi-Fi in order to capture general trends in wi-fi usage amongst our guests and to monitor and improve the Ammeon Wi-Fi service.

4. Retention Period

Here is our retention period’s for data we may hold.

Data Provided Retention Period
Contact form 1 year
Course Booking registration 1 year
Request for information Contact 1 year
CVs and email details provided for recruitment purposes 2 years
Google Analytics data (non personal) 26 months
Wi-Fi data 30 days

5. Disclosure of information to third parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

6. Who can access your data

The information that you have provided to us may be made available to personnel working in Ammeon Limited, our clients, and third parties. Your personal data is wholly stored and processed within the European Economic Area; however, some third parties, such as MailChimp, may have servers outside of the EEA. In such cases we shall ensure such third parties ensure proper safeguards are in place for transfers, if any, outside of the EEA, including, where necessary, they have signed an appropriate data processing agreement, as required under the terms of the GDPR.

Where your personal information is required to be sent outside the European Economic Area we will contact you for your permission prior to the disclosure of your personal information. In the event that we need to transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area we will take the appropriate steps to guarantee that your privacy rights continue to be protected as detailed in this Privacy Statement.

7. Visitors to our Website

When you visit www.ammeon.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns.  This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.  We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

8. How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small data file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive or other devices (such as smart phones or tablets). Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

9. Mailing List

As part of the registration process for our newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to inform you about Ammeon news, services and offers you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy policy. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing data.protection@ammeon.com

10. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

11. Your rights, accessing, updating, and deleting personal data information

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation we will update your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you, to request a copy of your personal data or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database (subject to the restrictions as noted in Article 23 of the GDPR), please contact us at data.protection@ammeon.com.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Office of Data protection Commissioner (Ireland) if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR with regard to your personal data. Please note that our principal Data Protection Authority is the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. Address: The Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois.

 

12. Changes to the website privacy statement

Any changes to this Website Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

13. Enforcement of this privacy statement

If you have any questions regarding the above statement, please contact us

By email: data.protection@ammeon.com

  • By post: Human Resources, Ammeon Ltd, O’Connell Bridge House, D’Olier St., Dublin D02 RR99, Ireland.